Our Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy

he following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

 

1. Introduction

This policy covers David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd use of personal information that David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd collects when you use www.davidgartry.co.uk. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to contact David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd to provide you with information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

If you provide the email address of a third party to David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd, we understand that you have permission to use this email address.
This web site does not use cookies and does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd compiles to evaluate site use.

Links to other web sites included on www.davidgartry.co.uk do not imply any endorsement, validation or responsibility by David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd as to the content or privacy policies of such sites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

 

2. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to www.davidgartry.co.uk we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.
In general, any information you provide to David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd will only be used within David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to www.davidgartry.co.uk or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.davidgartry.co.uk, David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on www.davidgartry.co.uk unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional services.

 

3. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please follow this link: http://www.ico.gov.uk/

 

4. Disclaimer

As far as is reasonably possible, David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd will ensure that information provided on this website is accurate. David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd cannot accept any liability whatsoever for omission or error. Equally, as we regularly virus check materials, we cannot accept any responsibility for any disruption of damage that may occur during use of this website.

 

5. Intellectual property

Users of this site may not print, download or in any manner copy images or text from the site, except for personal, non-commercial use, without permission from David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd. Please email us at enquiries@davidgartry.co.uk

 

6. David Gartry Eye Surgery Ltd Use of Cookies

www.davidgartry.co.uk does not as standard use cookies however google analytics is used in conjunction with this website and therefore by using the website a user is accepting the use of cookies.